Quarterly report · Q4 2026

The Polish job market, Q4 2026: offers and salaries

On 13 October 2026 Apply4Me's job index held 19,583 active job ads for 19 common occupations in Poland's 5 largest cities. 49.7% of them stated a salary. The highest median was for software developer roles in Warsaw (21,000 PLN gross a month), the lowest for consultant roles in Kraków (4,850 PLN).

Active job ads
19,583
With a stated salary
49.7%
Highest median
21,000 PLNSoftware developer, Warsaw
Lowest median
4,850 PLNConsultant, Kraków

Download the data (CSV)

Key findings

  • Software developer is the occupation with the most ads: 3,945, or 20.1% of the dataset.
  • Warsaw accounts for 43.4% of all ads in the dataset (8,491).
  • 49.7% of ads state a salary range. It is most common for driver roles (64.4%) and least common for engineer roles (34.5%).
  • The city matters most for graphic / ux designer roles: the median is 7,500 PLN in Poznań and 15,000 PLN in Kraków.
  • Apply4Me can send an application automatically to 55.8% of the ads in the dataset.

Offers and median salary by occupation

Active ads across the five cities together, and the median monthly gross salary in each city. The median is the amount half of the ads with a stated salary pay less than.

Job ads and median gross salary (PLN a month) by occupation and city, as of 13 October 2026
OccupationAdsWith salaryWarsawKrakówWrocławPoznańGdańsk
Software developer3,94551.3%21,00020,16019,90019,00020,160
Driver1,83664.4%7,2757,0008,3508,5007,500
Cashier / sales assistant1,49353.7%5,2755,0955,0975,1045,275
Project manager1,20843.7%17,00015,70016,28714,00019,160
Sales representative1,15635.6%7,0007,0007,0008,0007,250
Customer service1,13953.9%5,5445,9405,3765,2085,000
Accountant1,03745.5%7,9606,6006,8007,0007,500
Engineer96734.5%10,0008,0009,0009,0006,850
Marketing96345.2%8,7508,0008,0007,5058,000
Tester / QA92656.0%15,12015,12015,12015,56018,480
Office worker83645.2%5,5005,2425,5005,2085,208
Waiter / barista72041.8%5,2755,2085,2085,2425,275
Consultant71850.3%5,0004,8505,0005,0004,950
Cook59648.2%6,7206,0005,8806,0506,000
Warehouse worker57552.2%5,5005,6955,6776,0005,748
Mechanic47651.3%7,5006,9257,0008,0006,500
Data analyst37949.6%20,16017,64015,000n/a19,160
Electrician37556.5%8,0007,5008,5008,5687,308
Graphic / UX designer23858.0%13,44015,00011,7607,50014,500

n/a: fewer than 10 ads with a salary, too few for a median.

Salary spread by city: quartiles and median

For each occupation in each city: p25 (a quarter of the ads pay this or less), the median, and p75 (three quarters pay this or less). The occupation links open the live listings (in Polish).

Warsaw

Warsaw: gross salaries (PLN a month) by occupation, as of 13 October 2026
OccupationAdsWith salaryp25Medianp75
Software developer1,71493717,60121,00024,000
Driver5713906,0007,27510,000
Cashier / sales assistant7414014,8105,2756,000
Project manager60827210,87517,00021,840
Sales representative3721356,0007,0009,000
Customer service5212575,0005,5446,560
Accountant5152166,0007,96010,000
Engineer3941428,00010,00013,000
Marketing4671646,4758,75012,425
Tester / QA40123811,76015,12018,480
Office worker4531935,0005,5006,216
Waiter / barista3301495,2085,2756,000
Consultant3441734,8105,0006,750
Cook2471285,6706,7207,800
Warehouse worker2101045,2755,5006,413
Mechanic176906,5007,5009,000
Data analyst1919516,80020,16021,840
Electrician123647,0008,00011,250
Graphic / UX designer113597,56013,44017,400

Kraków

Kraków: gross salaries (PLN a month) by occupation, as of 13 October 2026
OccupationAdsWith salaryp25Medianp75
Software developer75136216,80020,16025,200
Driver3201975,5007,00010,000
Cashier / sales assistant2421294,8105,0955,376
Project manager1757312,00015,70021,000
Sales representative193626,0007,0008,000
Customer service1811105,0005,9407,000
Accountant166805,0006,6009,000
Engineer144516,0008,00011,000
Marketing165826,2008,00010,000
Tester / QA1489110,77415,12020,160
Office worker123584,8435,2426,000
Waiter / barista171575,2085,2085,500
Consultant102494,8064,8505,700
Cook153685,3766,0007,140
Warehouse worker80435,3765,6956,518
Mechanic101545,2026,9259,558
Data analyst65287,00017,64021,097
Electrician66435,9407,50011,250
Graphic / UX designer46277,78015,00017,400

Wrocław

Wrocław: gross salaries (PLN a month) by occupation, as of 13 October 2026
OccupationAdsWith salaryp25Medianp75
Software developer64333516,80019,90023,100
Driver3952506,0868,35012,000
Cashier / sales assistant1991074,8105,0975,376
Project manager1456311,35016,28720,160
Sales representative211816,0007,0009,000
Customer service1871164,8065,3766,048
Accountant111545,6016,8007,875
Engineer168548,0009,00010,875
Marketing139777,0008,00010,920
Tester / QA1477212,45015,12018,900
Office worker100485,0005,5006,413
Waiter / barista91365,2085,2085,376
Consultant95544,8065,0006,552
Cook87405,3515,8806,765
Warehouse worker134775,3355,6776,100
Mechanic80375,7007,00010,000
Data analyst492510,00015,00018,900
Electrician60326,0008,50013,580
Graphic / UX designer29216,00011,76016,800

Poznań

Poznań: gross salaries (PLN a month) by occupation, as of 13 October 2026
OccupationAdsWith salaryp25Medianp75
Software developer37116715,06019,00023,050
Driver3041816,5008,50012,000
Cashier / sales assistant136664,8065,1045,804
Project manager108449,82514,00020,370
Sales representative204707,0008,0009,750
Customer service144744,8065,2086,085
Accountant153715,5687,0009,000
Engineer125388,0009,00010,750
Marketing103586,0007,50510,000
Tester / QA864011,94015,56018,900
Office worker92444,8075,2085,464
Waiter / barista53225,2085,2425,376
Consultant105494,8065,0005,544
Cook59265,3766,0507,000
Warehouse worker63365,3826,0006,500
Mechanic48267,0008,00010,000
Data analyst238n/an/an/a
Electrician47296,7208,56815,000
Graphic / UX designer26136,0007,50010,000

Gdańsk

Gdańsk: gross salaries (PLN a month) by occupation, as of 13 October 2026
OccupationAdsWith salaryp25Medianp75
Software developer46622416,80020,16023,520
Driver2461656,0007,50010,000
Cashier / sales assistant175984,8105,2755,700
Project manager1727615,96019,16021,840
Sales representative176646,3757,2509,500
Customer service106574,8065,0006,000
Accountant92516,0007,5008,500
Engineer136495,0006,8509,000
Marketing89546,6508,00010,690
Tester / QA1447814,46018,48020,790
Office worker68354,8535,2085,500
Waiter / barista75375,2005,2755,500
Consultant72364,8064,9506,025
Cook50255,0006,0006,552
Warehouse worker88405,2885,7486,500
Mechanic71375,0006,5007,500
Data analyst513215,40519,16021,840
Electrician79445,5447,30813,440
Graphic / UX designer24188,12514,50016,800

n/a: fewer than 10 ads with a salary, too few for a median.

Cities compared

Job ads and salaries by city, as of 13 October 2026
CityAdsShare of datasetWith salaryHighest medianLowest median
Warsaw8,49143.4%49.5%Software developer, 21,000 PLNConsultant, 5,000 PLN
Kraków3,39217.3%49.1%Software developer, 20,160 PLNConsultant, 4,850 PLN
Wrocław3,07015.7%51.4%Software developer, 19,900 PLNConsultant, 5,000 PLN
Poznań2,25011.5%47.2%Software developer, 19,000 PLNConsultant, 5,000 PLN
Gdańsk2,38012.2%51.3%Software developer, 20,160 PLNConsultant, 4,950 PLN

Who hires the most

Employers with the most ads in the dataset. We count the top eight employers of every occupation and city pair; an ad filed under two occupations or cities counts in each.

Employers with the most job ads, as of 13 October 2026
EmployerAdsOccupations
EPAM Systems259Software developer, Tester / QA
Link Group229Software developer, Project manager, Tester / QA, Data analyst
EduGO P.S.A.172Cashier / sales assistant, Customer service, Consultant
Hebe - Jeronimo Martins128Cashier / sales assistant, Consultant, Warehouse worker
Upvanta sp. z o.o.120Software developer, Project manager, Tester / QA, Data analyst
emagine Polska119Software developer, Project manager, Tester / QA, Data analyst, Graphic / UX designer
Edge One Solutions Sp. z o.o107Software developer, Tester / QA, Graphic / UX designer
ASTEK Polska94Software developer, Project manager, Tester / QA, Consultant, Data analyst
B2Bnetwork87Software developer, Project manager, Tester / QA, Data analyst, Graphic / UX designer
DCG79Software developer, Project manager, Tester / QA, Data analyst

Methodology

Data source
Apply4Me's job index, which collects ads every day from 50+ job boards and company career pages. The figures come from Apply4Me's public API (GET /seo-jobs), backed by a view refreshed daily at 03:30 UTC. This edition shows the state on 13 October 2026.
What counts
Ads active on the snapshot date and located in Poland, for 19 occupations and 5 cities (95 occupation and city pairs). The occupation is matched on words in the ad title. The same ad posted on several boards counts once (same title, same employer).
Salaries
Computed from the lower end of the salary range in the ad, converted to PLN a month, so the medians are conservative. Amounts outside 2,000 to 100,000 PLN a month are dropped (usually a data entry error). Quartiles and the median are shown only where at least 10 ads state a salary.
Limits
An ad with several locations counts in each of those cities, and an ad matching two occupations (say, tester and developer) counts in both, so totals of different rows can overlap. Contract types are not separated: for B2B contracts the amount in an ad is usually the net invoice rate. The dataset covers ads published on job boards, not the whole labour market.

Download the data

The CSV file has 95 rows (occupation and city) with the number of ads, ads with a salary, the quartiles and the median. It is published under CC BY 4.0: you may reuse it, commercially too, with credit to Apply4Me.

Citing this report

Apply4Me, "The Polish job market, Q4 2026: offers and salaries", data as of 13 October 2026, https://www.apply4me.io/en/job-market-report, licensed CC BY 4.0.

See also

Looking for a job in one of these fields?

Apply4Me matches offers to your CV and applies for you. Free plan, no card.

Start for free